Privacy Policy

How Newleaf will use your Personal Information

This notice is to let you know how we look after your personal information. This includes the information you give us and the information we record of our contact(s) with you and also the permissions you give us about what newsletters and marketing information you want me to send you.
We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations 25/5/18).

We will:
• Keep your data safe and private
• Not to sell your data
• Hold your data securely in accordance with the law.

The Law regarding Personal Information
In addition to this privacy policy you are protected by law. The law allows us to use your personal information only if we have a justifiable reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:
• Legal duty
• Legitimate interest
• You consent to it

Ways we may use your Personal Information<

Newsletters or Email list: To provide tools and tips to help you to make changes. To provide further information about developments within our services and associated courses To offer ongoing support with making the change you are looking for and to provide a good service

Assessment and Consultations: To ensure that we deliver training, coaching and Shiatsu Massage in an appropriate manner recognising your individual needs and requirements, meeting your best interest and support
To assess what training or support is appropriate for you at this time, meeting your best interest and support

Clinical notes: To keep an updated record of our work with you and to continue to support you appropriately;to show we treated you fairly;
to maintain records as required by law with regard to our intervention with you;
to respond to any questions or complaints

Supervision: To ensure quality of service, meeting your best interest and support

Marketing: To keep you informed of courses and forthcoming events and materials, meeting your best interest and support

Personal Information we keep

Contact Where you live and how to contact you
Age To ensure appropriate consent and a suitable level of support
Medical history To understand your needs
Consents To ensure we are sending you information that you have asked for

You provide data when you:
• Make an enquiry
• Apply to one of our courses
• Attend one of our courses or sessions
• Sign up to newsletters or email updates
• Interact with us on social media
• Agree to take part in research
• Provide us with services
If you choose not to give us personal information we are unlikely to be able to enter into a working relationship with you.

Sharing your Data

We do not share your information with third parties unless you have given your permission to do so or there is a legal requirement to do so such as protection of yourself or others if we feel there is a risk, or we receive a legal request for your records.
We share your information only with those you have given us permission to contact, for example the Lightning Process Head Office or your doctor (unless required to by law for the purpose of safeguarding yourself or others).
As a member of the GetChange team of practitioners Pippa may share appropriate information with members of her team in order to allow us to support you better. This information will always be held confidentially between the members of the team (4 people including Pippa). Whenever possible we will inform you in advance where we are sharing information.
This may include:
• Holiday cover
• Supervision

For Lightning Process clients, Pippa may on occasion need to share personal information with Lightning Process Head Office. This will be in the form of a locked document. It will include the information that you have agreed that I send to Head Office so that they can send you a post- Lightning Process newsletter, information about research, or to enable them to support you better.

If you are a client referred by Empower Therapies in New Zealand (2 other people) then Pippa may share information with them in the form of a locked document. This is to ensure the best level of support for you

Storing your Data

All data will be stored securely and in line with legal requirements.
We will store your clinical information for a maximum of 7 years after our last contact with you. This is required by our practitioner insurance. Enquiries and applications that you make and then do not choose to follow up on will be stored for 12 months or to the nearest annual audit in January of each year. You may request these to be destroyed ahead of this timescale. Clients may give consent under the Data Protection Act from the age of 13. We will keep data for seven years after the age of 18 if clients are under 18 when they require an intervention. We will not keep data beyond one year for clients who are under 18 when they contact us but do not require an intervention

Newsletters and emails about upcoming events

We will only send you information that you have agreed to receive. You may remove yourself from any mailing list, newsletter circulation or email from me at any point you choose by choosing unsubscribe or by emailing me with your request. We can only use your personal information to send you newsletters or information for your ongoing support (for example notice of an event or course coming up) if we have your consent.
The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us and data we collect when you use our services.
In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time. This process is detailed at the footer of each email. If you wish us to delete all email contact with you then please let us know.
External Links

Although we are looking to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned in our communications with you. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites).
We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite my best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk Newleaf, as well as Pippa Adamson and Derrick Purdue cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Your Rights

If you wish us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information we will do so on request as long as there is no legal or justifiable need for me to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ or ‘right to erasure’ or the ‘right to be forgotten’.
You may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent we may be unable to provide services to you. Please contact us if you wish to withdraw your consent. You should understand that when exercising your rights, other legislation and requirements may take precedence over any request you make (for example my insurers insist I keep all clinical records for at least 7 years). In addition, where necessary we may be required by law to grant access to your data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

How to get a copy of your Personal Information

Please write to us at: 52 Grove Rd., Bristol BS16 2BW requesting a copy of your personal information. We will provide the information to you within 28 days.
If you believe the information held by us, about you, is wrong or incomplete please contact us. We will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.